People v. McFadden, 2014 IL App (1st) 102939
[…] The State also notes that, “[i]n deciding whether defendant’s conduct
in a particular instance constituted separate acts or merely formed distinct parts of a single
physical act, reviewing courts have considered the identity of the victim and location, the
similarity of the acts and lack of a substantial time interval or intervening act between them,
and prosecutorial intent as reflected in the wording of the charging instrument.” People v.
Cobern, 236 Ill. App. 3d 300, 303 (1992) (citing People v. Baity, 125 Ill. App. 3d 50, 52-53
(1984)).
¶ 27 Defendant was twice convicted of violating section 24-1.1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)), which makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or
about his person *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the
laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” Although this section of the Code is titled
“Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the
Department of Corrections Facilities,” the title does not supersede the express language of the
statute. See Alvarez v. Pappas, 229 Ill. 2d 217, 230-31 (2008).