Mack v. Hon. dellas/phoenix
[…] We disagree because the cases cited by Defendant and other historical sources sufficiently establish highway obstruction as a particular form of public nuisance. See also J.R. Spencer, Public Nuisance−A Critical Examination, 48 C.L.J. 55, 65 (1989) (tracing the confusion surrounding the definition of “common nuisance” to Hawkins’ description, and explaining that description as “a residual category” containing “all the things that [Hawkins] could fit in nowhere else,” rather than a definitive statement of the elements of “public nuisance.”). ¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-2906(A), “A person commits obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare if, having no legal privilege to do so, such person, alone or with other persons, recklessly interferes with the passage of any highway or public thoroughfare by creating an unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.” At common law, the common nuisance of highway obstruction involved interfering with the public’s right to passage by “rendering the [highway] inconvenient or dangerous to pass: either positively, by actual obstructions; or negatively, by want of reparations.” 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries