THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. TERRIS E. STAHL,
[…] amnesia as to the events surrounding the crime alone renders him per se unfit to stand
trial, as the appellate court held. This issue of statutory construction is a question of law
that is reviewed de novo. Home Star Bank & Financial Services v. Emergency Care &
Health Organization, Ltd., 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 22. If we do not find that such amnesia
renders defendant per se unfit to stand trial, then we must determine whether the circuit
court’s finding of unfitness is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 26 Under article 104, “[a] defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial.” 725 ILCS
5/104-10 (West 2010). “A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical
condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against
him or to assist in his defense.” Id. “When a bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness
has been raised, the burden of proving that the defendant is fit by a preponderance of
-7-
the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the State.” 725
ILCS 5/104-11(c) (West 2010).