THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. TERRIS E. STAHL,
[…] crimes charged. We disagree.
¶ 35 Ultimately, fitness must be judged based on the totality of the circumstances. See
People v. Kinkead, 182 Ill. 2d 316, 340 (1998) (our case law demonstrates the inherent
difficulties in attempting to apply a bright-line rule of law to specific factual
circumstances involving defendants’ fitness to stand trial; the case-by-case approach
comports with due process and does not impose an unduly restrictive burden on the
- 11 -
State); People v. Clay, 361 Ill. App. 3d 310, 331 (2005). 2 As earlier stated, under
article 104, matters that are admissible on the issue of a defendant’s fitness include, but
are not limited to:
“(1) The defendant’s knowledge and understanding of the charge, the
proceedings, the consequences of a plea, judgment or sentence, and the
functions of the participants in the trial process; [and]
(2) The defendant’s ability to observe, recollect and relate occurrences,
especially those concerning the incidents alleged, and to communicate with
counsel[.]” 725 ILCS 5/104-16(b) (West 2010). 3
¶ 36 As to subsection 104-16(b)(1), the evidence before this court shows potential
problems with the factors therein, where Dr. Gilbert found that, despite defendant’s
awareness of the charges against him and the potential for long-term punishment if