Simmons v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Tsekouras v. Sec’y, of Health & Human Servs., 26 Cl. Ct. 439 (1992), aff’d per curiam, 991 F.2d 810 (Fed. Cir. 1993); Sapharas v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 35 Fed. Cl. 503 (1996); Vaccine Rule 21(b). II. Causation In Fact To receive compensation under the Program, Petitioner must prove that his neurological demyelinating injury was caused by the receipt of a vaccine. See §§ 300aa- 13(a)(1)(A) and 11(c)(1). Under the Vaccine Act, a special master cannot find that a petitioner has proven his case by a preponderance of the evidence based upon “the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” §300aa- 13(a). Petitioner has failed to file sufficient medical records and evidence in this case to support a finding of vaccine causation. An examination of the record has not uncovered any evidence that Petitioner suffered a “Table Injury.”