In Re: CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISION SERVICES, INC.,
[…] basis, but in no event shall interest due under this
12
subdivision increase the liability of the obligor
under G.S. 44A-20.
(6) A lien upon funds granted under this section is
perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien
upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in
G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor’s
receipt of the notice. The subrogation rights of a
first, second, or third tier subcontractor to the
claim of lien on real property of the contractor
created by Part 1 of Article 2 of this Chapter are
perfected as provided in G.S. 44A-23.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18 (emphasis added). 2
Section 44A-18’s text makes plain that it secures an
interest that already exists. It states that a lien on funds
created “under this section shall secure amounts earned by the
lien claimant as a result of having furnished labor, materials,
or rental equipment at the site of the improvement under the
contract to improve real property . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 44A-18(5).
Further, a subcontractor’s entitlement to a lien on funds
arises upon delivery of the materials and equipment: “For this
entitlement, he need only show that the materials were delivered
to the site of the improvement.” Contract Steel Sales, Inc. v.