In Re: CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISION SERVICES, INC.,
[…] labor or materials to a construction site enjoys an
inchoate lien which arises at the commencement of work
on the project. To preserve their lien rights, unpaid
mechanics and materialmen must file a notice of lien .
. . . When these perfection steps are taken, the
claimant’s lien rights ‘vest’ and relate back to the
commencement of work. By Section 546(b), the trustee
has no right to avoid what would otherwise be an
unperfected lien.
Thomas G. Kelch & Michael K. Slattery, Real Property Issues In
Bankruptcy 4-17-18 (West 1999).
In 2012, the North Carolina legislature amended Section
44A-18 with language intended to make clear that a subcontractor
is entitled to a lien on funds as soon as construction materials
are delivered: “A lien upon funds granted under this section
arises, attaches, and is effective immediately upon the first
furnishing of labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site
of the improvement by a subcontractor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-
18(f) (2013). This amendment, effective as of January 2013,
does not control here. But because the North Carolina
legislature deemed it a clarifying amendment, we nevertheless
find it instructive. Cf. Brown v. Thompson, 374 F.3d 253, 259-