Case: 11-14287 Date Filed: 05/22/2014 Page: 1 of 34
[…] hearing based on the prosecutor’s failure to disclose that his wife was a lawyer at
the law firm representing Mr. Barbarosh.
We review a District Court’s denial of a Rule 33 motion for a new trial and
an evidentiary hearing for abuse of discretion. United States v. Thompson, 422
F.3d 1285, 1294–95 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. Schlei, 122 F.3d 944, 990
(11th Cir. 1997). Mr. Isaacson presents two reasons the District Court should have
granted the motion: (1) because the prosecutor’s recusal was required by statute,
31
Case: 11-14287 Date Filed: 05/22/2014 Page: 32 of 34
see 28 U.S.C. § 528 (providing that a prosecutor is not supposed to participate in a
prosecution “if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political
conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof”); or alternatively (2) because the
alleged conflict should have been disclosed pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373
U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194 (1963).
Both of these claims miss the mark. First, the prosecutor was not required to