Filed 5/22/14 P. v. Hall CA3
[…] No. 08F09312 was deemed the lead case. We also note that the abstract of judgment
indicates only case No. 08F09312.
Section 1202.5’s crime prevention fine, by its own terms, can be imposed only
once in “any case.” Here, while there were two robberies at two different banks on two
different days, there is nevertheless, only one case because of the consolidation.
The People cite no authority that multiple counts in a single consolidated pleading
should be treated as multiple cases. The People merely assert “[t]here is no reason to
2 Section 1202.5 then provided, in pertinent part: “In any case in which a defendant is
convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 . . . , the court shall order the
defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed. . . . [¶] . . . All moneys collected shall implement, support, and continue local
crime prevention programs.” (§ 1202.5, subds. (a), (b)(1), italics added.)
5
give appellant a windfall” by limiting the court to one $10 fine. However, Hall is not
receiving a windfall if the statute authorizes only one fine.
We find an analogous situation in People v. Ferris (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1272,