Filed 5/22/14
[…] (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794;
Fredenburg v. City of Fremont (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 408, 419; Evid. Code, § 310,
subd. (a).) Plaintiff raises issues regarding the interpretation and application of section
526a and whether it may be read in a manner to afford her taxpayer standing. The de
novo standard of review, therefore, applies in this case.
II. Taxpayer Standing Under Section 526a
Section 526a provides, in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment,
restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
1
Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: “Whenever a peace
officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege
was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is
restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a
functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been
issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and
cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic
collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting
the person . . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.”
2
funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be
maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf,
either by a citizen resident therein . . . who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within