Filed 5/22/14
[…] was constrained to follow Cornelius because it squarely addresses the issue of property
tax payment and it post-dates the Supreme Court’s decision in Tobe. On appeal, plaintiff
asks us to reject Cornelius and Torres in favor of Tobe and other cases that have,
according to her, construed section 526a broadly “to achieve its remedial purpose.” She
asks us to hold that payment of any form of tax suffices for standing under section 526a.
III. Plaintiff Lacks Standing
A. Plain Language of Section 526a
Plaintiff claims the plain language of section 526a reveals that payment of any tax
is sufficient to confer taxpayer standing, including payment of fees for services such as
water and sewage.5 As noted above, that section allows a “citizen resident” to bring a
lawsuit if the individual “is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before
the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. . . .” Plaintiff first claims the
statute is written in the disjunctive, asserting the word “or” separates persons who have
been assessed for and are liable to pay a tax from those who have merely “paid a tax” in
5
Fees and taxes are not the same.