Filed 5/22/14
[…] now challenges Cornelius and Torres in this appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
Interpretation of a statute presents questions of law for the court to decide, and is
reviewed de novo. (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794;
Fredenburg v. City of Fremont (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 408, 419; Evid. Code, § 310,
subd. (a).) Plaintiff raises issues regarding the interpretation and application of section
526a and whether it may be read in a manner to afford her taxpayer standing. The de
novo standard of review, therefore, applies in this case.
II. Taxpayer Standing Under Section 526a
Section 526a provides, in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment,
restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
1
Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: “Whenever a peace
officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege
was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is