People v. Scott CA6
[…] After deliberating for less than four hours, the jury returned guilty verdicts on all counts and found the enhancement allegations true. Defendant was sentenced to 30 years to life in prison. He filed a timely notice of appeal. II. Discussion A. AIDS Testing Defendant contends that the trial court improperly ordered him to submit to an AIDS test pursuant to section 1202.1. We disagree. “Involuntary AIDS or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing is strictly limited by statute.” (People v. Guardado (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 757, 763 (Guardado). Section 1202.1 requires the court to order “every person . . . convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune 4 deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) Conviction of a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) automatically triggers mandatory testing. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(1)-(5).) Oral copulation in violation of section 266c or section 288a is one such offense. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5).) Certain other crimes constitute sexual offenses within the meaning of the statute “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6).) Lewd conduct on a child in violation of section 288 is included in this latter category. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii).) Section 1202.1 requires the court to “note its [probable cause] finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(B).) If a court orders AIDS testing under section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6) without an express finding of probable cause, a defendant’s failure to object on that ground forfeits appellate review of a claim that the lack of an express finding rendered the order unlawful.