(general jurisdictional provisions); Fleming v. Um'ted Stares, 847 F. Supp. 170, 172 (D.D.C.
[…] United States of America, §
Respondent. §
MEMORANDUM OP[NION
Petitioner, a District of Columbia prisoner incarcerated at the Federal Correctional
Complex in Coleman, Florida, has petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus and moved for leave to
proceed in forma pauperis For the following reasons, the Court will grant the latter motion and
will dismiss the case for want of jurisdiction
Petitioner challenges the decisions of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and
the District of Columbia C0urt oi`Appeals barring his petition for collateral relief under D.C.
Code § 23-1 10 as successive See Pet. at 2; D.C. Code § 23-110(€) ("The court shall not be
required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same
prisoner.") To the extent that petitioner is seeking review of the local courts’ rulings,
jurisdiction is wanting because this Court is not a reviewing court. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 133 1 , 1332
(general jurisdictional provisions); Fleming v. Um'ted Stares, 847 F. Supp. 170, 172 (D.D.C.