2014 WI 27
[…] law.
¶26 The defendant correctly points to statutes that
distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing
a person on probation."
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two
examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and
11
No. 2012AP1582-CR
probation as two distinctly different dispositions for a
criminal defendant. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states: "If a
court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a
crime under ch. 943 that was . . . " (emphasis added).
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.045(1) similarly states: "If a court
imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court
shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance
surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added).
¶28 The defendant contends that if the legislature
intended probation to be a sentence, it would not have used the
words "or probation" after the word "sentence."
¶29 The defendant cites case law, including State v. Horn,