2014 WI 27
[…] subject to "sentencing," the circuit court still has discretion
to expunge his record.
¶25 In making the distinction between probation and
sentencing, the defendant relies on statutes and our prior case
law.
¶26 The defendant correctly points to statutes that
distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing
a person on probation."
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two
examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and
11
No. 2012AP1582-CR
probation as two distinctly different dispositions for a
criminal defendant. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states: "If a
court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a
crime under ch. 943 that was . . . " (emphasis added).
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.045(1) similarly states: "If a court
imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court
shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance
surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added).