2014 WI 27
[…] ¶32; Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 2006 WI 89, ¶¶15, 18,
32, 293 Wis. 2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258.
8
No. 2012AP1582-CR
III
¶14 We turn to the text of the statute. The expunction
statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1)(a), provides that when the
offender is under the age of 25 at the commission of the offense
and has been found guilty of violation of a law for which the
maximum period of imprisonment is six years or less, a circuit
court may order at the time of sentencing the expunction of a
record upon the offender's successful completion of the
sentence.
¶15 Section § 973.015(1)(a) reads in relevant part as
follows:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
the commission of an offense for which the person has
been found guilty in a court for violation of a law
for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6
years or less, the court may order at the time of
sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
completion of the sentence if the court determines the
person will benefit and society will not be harmed by
this disposition . . . (emphasis added).
Section 973.015(2) reads in relevant part:
A person has successfully completed the sentence if
the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
conditions of probation (emphasis added).
¶16 First, the defendant argues that the discretion
granted to the circuit court about whether to expunge a record
extends to when the circuit court may expunge a record. The
defendant reasons that because the circuit court "may order at