2014 WI 27
[…] times the words "sentence" and "sentencing" include probation.
¶34 That the legislature intended "at the time of
sentencing" in the expunction statute to include the disposition
of probation becomes evident on reading subsection (2) of Wis.
20
State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, ¶16, 277 Wis. 2d 400,
690 N.W.2d 452 (listing different ways in which courts and
statutes use the word "sentence" to refer to different
dispositions).
13
No. 2012AP1582-CR
Stat. § 973.015 defining the phrase "successful completion of
the sentence," a phrase used in § 973.015(1) to describe a
prerequisite to expunction. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2)
provides in relevant part as follows:
A person has successfully completed the sentence if
the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
conditions of probation.
¶35 Clearly, the expunction statute envisions probation as
included within the word "sentence" when the statute defines
"successful completion of sentence" as including probation not
having been revoked and the conditions of probation having been
satisfied.