In re ANR Permits in Lowell Mountain Wind Project (Energize Vermont, Inc., Appellants) (2013-180)
[…] Id. We also did so because this deference was “mirror[ed]” by a statutory provision granting significant discretion to the Commissioner. Id. Like Town of Killington, this case involves complicated methodologies within an agency’s expertise. Also like Town of Killington, the statutory authorization for the permitting program delegates discretion to the implementing agency. See 10 V.S.A. § 1264(e)(1) (“The Secretary may issue . . . discharge permits for regulated stormwater runoff, as necessary to assure achievement of the goals of the program and compliance with . . . law . . . . The permit shall contain additional conditions, requirements, and restrictions as the Secretary deems necessary . . . .” (emphases added)). A separate statute requires that the PSB apply the “substantive standards” used by the secretary of ANR. 10 V.S.A. § 8506(e).