Case: 12-15235 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 1 of 24
[…] Onyekaba next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on his conviction
for possession of fifteen or more unauthorized access devices as charged in Count
2. The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3), makes it unlawful to “knowingly
14
Case: 12-15235 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 15 of 24
and with intent to defraud possess[ ] fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit
or unauthorized access devices.” An “unauthorized access device” is “any access
device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to
defraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3). An “access device” is defined as “any card, . . .
account number, . . . or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in
conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any
other thing of value . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1).
Onyekaba argues that there was insufficient evidence that he obtained the
gift cards with the intent to defraud because, in his view, the evidence was
consistent with him merely receiving the gift cards from other individuals. We