United States v. Opeoluwa Adigun
[…] An “unauthorized access device” is “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3). An “access device” is defined as “any card, . . . account number, . . . or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). Onyekaba argues that there was insufficient evidence that he obtained the gift cards with the intent to defraud because, in his view, the evidence was consistent with him merely receiving the gift cards from other individuals.