Velázquez-Pérez v. Developers Diversified Realty Corp.
[…] as having the authority to enforce anti-discrimination laws.      29

C.F.R. §§ 1601.70-1601.74 (2008).    Moreover, the regulation itself

explicitly provides that an agency lacking this formal designation



     15
         The company claimed at oral argument that the department
had such authority even before Act 17 was passed. But what matters
for our purposes is only that the agency had it when Velázquez
filed.

                                 -28-
may nevertheless meet the statutory criteria and may be treated

accordingly by the EEOC.    29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(b) (2008) ("[I]f the

Commission is aware that an agency or authority meets the . . .

criteria for . . . designation, the Commission shall defer charges

to such agency or authority even though no request for . . .

designation has been made.").        Thus, even on its own terms, the

regulation does not prevent Velázquez from utilizing the longer

statute of limitations.16

           The company in its brief argues that we should affirm the