United States Court of Appeals
[…] that have applied for and received formal recognition from the EEOC
as having the authority to enforce anti-discrimination laws. 29
C.F.R. §§ 1601.70-1601.74 (2008). Moreover, the regulation itself
explicitly provides that an agency lacking this formal designation
15
The company claimed at oral argument that the department
had such authority even before Act 17 was passed. But what matters
for our purposes is only that the agency had it when Velázquez
filed.
-28-
may nevertheless meet the statutory criteria and may be treated
accordingly by the EEOC. 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(b) (2008) ("[I]f the
Commission is aware that an agency or authority meets the . . .
criteria for . . . designation, the Commission shall defer charges
to such agency or authority even though no request for . . .
designation has been made."). Thus, even on its own terms, the
regulation does not prevent Velázquez from utilizing the longer
statute of limitations.16
The company in its brief argues that we should affirm the
district court's decision on the alternative grounds that