People v. Hawkins CA1/4
[…] As we have explained, the jury found defendant had been convicted of, and served prison terms for, seven previous felonies. Five of these prior convictions were strikes: robberies in 1976, 1979 (§ 211), and 1991 (§ 212.5, subd. (b)), and two convictions for lewd and lascivious acts with a minor under the age of 14 by force or fear in 1999 (§ 288, subd. (b)(1)). The remaining convictions were for possession of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a)) and transportation or sale of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)), in 1986 and 1989, respectively. Defendant asked the trial court to dismiss some or all of his prior strikes pursuant to section 1385, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) The judge or magistrate may, . . . in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Our Supreme Court held in People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 504, 529–530 (Romero), that a trial court has discretion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases arising under the Three Strikes law.