Filed 5/23/14 P. v. Hawkins CA1/4
[…] or all of his prior strikes. As we have explained, the jury found defendant had been
convicted of, and served prison terms for, seven previous felonies. Five of these prior
convictions were strikes: robberies in 1976, 1979 (§ 211), and 1991 (§ 212.5, subd. (b)),
and two convictions for lewd and lascivious acts with a minor under the age of 14 by
force or fear in 1999 (§ 288, subd. (b)(1)). The remaining convictions were for
possession of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a)) and
transportation or sale of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)),
in 1986 and 1989, respectively.
Defendant asked the trial court to dismiss some or all of his prior strikes pursuant
to section 1385, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) The judge or magistrate may, . . .
in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Our Supreme Court held in
People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 504, 529–530 (Romero), that a
trial court has discretion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases arising
under the Three Strikes law. In doing so, the court must consider the “ ‘defendant’s