Case: 12-11008 Document: 00512641020 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/23/2014
[…] F.2d 292, 304 (5th Cir. 1981) (recognizing that the Rehabilitation Act, as amended in 1978,
provides individuals “a private cause of action to obtain relief for handicap discrimination on
the part of the federal government and its agencies”).
10
See Tolbert v. United States, 916 F.2d 245, 247-48 (5th Cir. 1990) (per curiam)
(discussing Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964); Prewitt, 662 F.2d at 304 (stating that the
Rehabilitation Act established a private right of action subject to the same procedural
constraints, including administrative exhaustion, as Title VII); see also 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1)
(providing that the Rehabilitation Act adopts the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16)”).
11
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Pacheco, 448 F.3d at 788.
12
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).
13
Id.; Tolbert, 916 F.2d at 247.
14
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).
15
Tolbert, 916 F.2d at 247-48 (citations omitted).
7
Case: 12-11008 Document: 00512641020 Page: 8 Date Filed: 05/23/2014
No. 12-11008