John Christopher Reynolds v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In 1988, the Virginia legislature enacted a companion statute to codify the means and methodology by which law enforcement could obtain records from electronic communications service providers. Code § 19.2-70.3 provides in relevant part: A. A provider of electronic communication service . . . shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, excluding the contents of electronic communications, to an investigative or law-enforcement officer only pursuant to: * * * * * * * 5 Section 2703 distinguishes between “contents” and non-content “records.”