Jeffrey A. Lamken, Martin V. Totaro, and John L.
[…] 15
to pay retail customers for reducing their retail purchases of
electricity.” Id. at 28.
But this argument mischaracterizes the rule and papers
over a key ambiguity. First, the mischaracterization:
Petitioners are wrong inasmuch as they imply that FERC
requires all ISOs and RTOs to pay demand response
resources a minimum level of compensation (LMP). The
compensation requirement promulgated in Order 745 does not
apply unless an ISO or RTO “has a tariff provision permitting
demand response resources to participate as a resource in the
energy market.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(v). And the
regulation’s requirement that ISOs and RTOs accept bids
from demand response resources comes with a key caveat: the
requirement applies “unless not permitted by the laws or
regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority.”
Id. § 35.28(g)(1)(i)(A); see also id. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii). In other
words, there is a carve-out from the compensation
requirement for ISOs and RTOs in States where local
regulatory law stands in the way. Thus, the Order preserves
State regulation of retail markets. This is hardly the stuff of