Jeffrey A. Lamken, Martin V. Totaro, and John L.
[…] precise question,” 467 U.S. at 842 (Chevron step one), and, if
not, whether the Commission’s interpretation is a permissible
construction of the statute, id. at 843 (Chevron step two).
Though the rule and its operation are highly technical, the
primary jurisdictional issue raised in these consolidated
petitions turns on a rather straightforward question of
statutory interpretation: whether a promise to forgo
consumption of electricity that would have been purchased in
a retail electricity market unambiguously constitutes a “sale of
electric energy” under section 201(b)(1) of the Federal Power
Act. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). If so, the Commission lacked
jurisdiction to issue Order 745 because section 201(b)(1) of
the Act states, in relevant part, that the “provisions of this
subchapter shall apply . . . to the sale of electric energy at
wholesale in interstate commerce, but . . . shall not apply to
any other sale of electric energy.” Id. (emphasis added).
4
The statute, to my mind, is ambiguous regarding whether
forgone consumption constitutes a “sale” under section
201(b)(1). Because of this ambiguity, the Act is also
ambiguous as to whether a rule requiring administrators of