See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] existence of concurrent deficits in intellectual and adap
tive functioning has long been the defining characteristic
of intellectual disability.” Id., at 11.
On its face, the Florida statute could be consistent with
the views of the medical community noted and discussed
in Atkins. Florida’s statute defines intellectual disability
for purposes of an Atkins proceeding as “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning existing con
currently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested
during the period from conception to age 18.” Fla. Stat.
§921.137(1) (2013). The statute further defines “signifi
Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014) 9
Opinion of the Court
cantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as
“performance that is two or more standard deviations from
the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Ibid.
The mean IQ test score is 100. The concept of standard
deviation describes how scores are dispersed in a popula
tion. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of
a test and is discussed further below. The standard devia