United States Court of Appeals
[…] estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
Plaintiff Steve N. Burton appeals from the district court’s order dismissing his
complaint without prejudice under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction.1 We affirm.
I. Background
Mr. Burton sued the United States for wrongful death under the Federal Tort
Claims Act (FTCA), alleging that his wife died from untreated influenza due to the
negligence of health care providers at Peterson Air Force Base. See 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1346(b), 2671-80.2 The FTCA allows claims against the government for
“personal injury or death . . . under circumstances where the United States, if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the
place where the act or omission occurred.” Id. § 1346(b)(1). Because the FTCA
provides a limited waiver of the government’s sovereign immunity, however, “the
notice requirements established by the FTCA must be strictly construed.” Bradley v.
United States ex rel. Veterans Admin., 951 F.2d 268, 270 (10th Cir. 1991). To