STATE v. MARTINEZ
[…] the wall and that the wind was knocked out of her. The officer V.E.
waved down prior to the accident testified that V.E. was “seen on scene by
[the Yuma Fire Department rescue personnel]” but declined to be
transported to the hospital or receive further treatment.
¶11 The word “injury” is not defined in Title 26, chapter 4, nor is
there case law defining the word within the context of § 28-661(C). When
a definition is not provided by statute, we give words their ordinary
meaning. Cox, 217 Ariz. at 356, ¶ 20, 174 P.3d at 268; A.R.S. § 1-213 (2014)
(“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and
approved use of the language.”). Random House defines “injury” to
4 A.R.S. § 28-663 (2014) bestows three obligations upon “the driver of a
vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a
person[:]” (1) supply the driver’s name, address, and vehicle registration
number; (2) if requested, provide his driver’s license to the other party
involved; and (3) “[r]ender reasonable assistance to a person injured in the
accident, including making arrangements for the carrying of the person to