UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] tax.”) This means that the DJA’s exemption for suits “with respect to Federal taxes” is
synonymous with the AIA’s bar against suits that seek to restrain the “assessment and
collection” of federal taxes. Thus, the DJA is not available as a means to seek
declaratory relief in suits that the AIA otherwise bars.
C. Challenges To An Organization’s Section 501(c)(3) Status Pursuant to
26 U.S.C. § 7428
As noted above, this case was originally transferred to this Court on the grounds
that it was a case arising under Section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
§ 7428. (Transfer Order at 1.) That statute provides a mechanism by which
organizations that have applied for Section 501(c)(3) status can either challenge “a
determination by the [IRS] with respect to the initial qualification or continuing
qualification of an organization as an organization described in [S]ection 501(c)(3),” or
“a failure by the [IRS] to make a determination with respect to” an organization’s
Section 501(c)(3) status. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a). Section 7428 also places certain
limitations on such suits, three of which are relevant here. First, it limits the venue for
such suits to three courts: the U.S. Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, and the U.S.
District Court for the District of Columbia. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a). Second, those courts
are empowered only to provide declaratory relief. Id. Third, organizations wishing to
11
bring suit under Section 7428 to challenge either the agency’s Section 501(c)(3)
determination or the agency’s failure to make a Section 501(c)(3) determination in a
timely fashion must exhaust all available administrative remedies. See 26 U.S.C. §
7428(b)(2); see also id. (stating that, in the case of a suit challenging the IRS’s failure
to provide a Section 501(c)(3) status determination, “[a]n organization . . . shall be
deemed to have exhausted its administrative remedies . . . at the expiration of 270 days
after the date on which the request for such determination was made if the organization
has taken, in a timely manner, all reasonable steps to secure such determination”).
Section 7428 also has a direct relationship to the DJA. As noted above, under
the DJA tax exception, declaratory relief is not available for actions “with respect to
Federal taxes other than actions brought under [S]ection 7428 of the Internal Revenue