UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] challenge the agency’s determination that they are not qualified for tax-exempt status
under Section 501(c)(3), and there is no dispute that the genesis of the instant lawsuit is
Z Street’s application for Section 501(c)(3) status; indeed, Z Street became aware of the
alleged Israel Special Policy as a result of the agency’s process of determining whether
or not the organization would qualify for such status. But upon closer inspection, it is
clear that Section 7428 is not, in fact, the source of Z Street’s claim, and what is more,
Section 7428’s limited cause of action does not even authorize the relief that Z Street is
seeking here.
By its terms, Section 7428 applies when there is an “actual controversy”
involving “a determination by” the IRS with respect to “the initial qualification or
continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in” Section
501(c)(3). Accordingly, the only available remedy under Section 7428 is “a declaration
with respect to [an organization’s] initial qualification or continuing qualification” for
tax exempt status. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a)(1). This language makes crystal clear that