UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] assessed against Plaintiff, it can pay the tax and then sue for a refund under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7422. (Id. at 4.) And finally, in a variation of its third argument, Defendant argues
that a donor to Z Street can claim a deduction for its donation, and if the deduction is
disallowed, sue for a refund under 26 U.S.C. § 7422. (Id.) As explained below, this
Court concludes that none of these paths to the courthouse would in fact provide Z
Street with an adequate remedy for the harm that it has alleged.
1. A Challenge To The IRS’s Determination Of Plaintiff’s Qualifications
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7428
Section 7428 of Title 26 of the U.S. Code provides exclusive jurisdiction in the
U.S. Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or the U.S. District Court for the District
of Columbia for any controversy involving “a determination by the [IRS] with respect
to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization described in”
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As noted above, the instant case was
transferred to this district from the Eastern District of Pennsylvania on the ground that
it is a case arising under 26 U.S.C. § 7428. (See Transfer Order at 1.) It is not difficult
9