Case: 12-10995 Date Filed: 05/27/2014 Page: 1 of 44
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.5(a). “Additionally, the [G]uidelines
specifically instruct courts to take into consideration all relevant conduct when
calculating the guideline range.” United States v. Webb, 665 F.3d 1380, 1383
(11th Cir. 2012) (citing U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3).
The guideline range for convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 are calculated in
U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1. U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1, cmt. Under a cross-reference provision, if
the offense “involved” conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b) (aggravated
sexual abuse) or § 2242 (sexual abuse), the guideline should be calculated under
§ 2A3.1. Id. § 2G1.1(c)(1). Section 2A3.1 provides for a four-level enhancement
only if the offense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b). Id.
§ 2A3.1(b)(1). It is aggravated sexual abuse when a defendant “administers to
another person . . . without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug,
intoxicant, or other similar substance[,]” which “substantially impairs the ability of
that other person to appraise or control conduct[,]” and “engages in a sexual act
with that other person[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b)(2).
Callum appears to argue that because he was convicted of fraudulent
inducement, and not a sex act itself, his sentence cannot be enhanced based on the
sex act.