James v. Martin
[…] James argues the state trial court violated his due process rights by admitting evidence that he had sexually abused another child. a. Additional background At the first trial, the judge allowed a witness to testify that Mr. James had sexually abused her in 1992 when she was three years old. On appeal, the OCCA reversed Mr. James’s conviction and remanded for a new trial because the abuse allegations constituted improper propensity evidence. See James I, 152 P.3d at 257. A few months later, the Oklahoma legislature enacted Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 2413 and 2414, patterned after Federal Rules of Evidence 413 and 414. Section 2414 states: “In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of child molestation, -4- evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2141. Once again, Oklahoma tried Mr. James, the trial judge admitted the testimony about the 1992 abuse, and a jury convicted Mr. James.