United States v. Cosby
[…] Crain, 33 F.3d 480, 485 (5th Cir. 1994). To stop an automobile, a police officer must point to specific, articulable facts that, together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion. See Terry, 392 U.S. at 21. This reasonableness is determined “by considering the totality of the circumstances, including the collective knowledge of all officers assessing the facts.” United States v. Coleman, 969 F.2d 126, 129 (5th Cir. 1992). Cosby focuses on Terry’s first prong, arguing that the traffic stop was not justified at its inception. Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states that an “operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060 (Vernon 1999). Citing Texas case law and the language of the statute, Cosby asserts that only if the failure to maintain a single lane of traffic is unsafe is there a violation of the statute. See Brief for Appellant, 24-26 (citing Corbin v.