The Bank of New York Mellon F/K/A The Bank of New York v. Karbowski
[…] App. 3d

26, 31 (2006)). Failure to effect service as required by law deprives a court of jurisdiction over

the person and any default judgment based on defective service is void. Id. at 32. Specifically, a

foreclosure judgment entered without service of process is void. State Bank of Lake Zurich v.

Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308 (1986); Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Brewer, 2012 IL App

(1st) 111213, ¶ 15.

¶ 13   Section 2-206(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides for service by

publication in cases involving property within the jurisdiction of the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a)

(West 2008). That section requires the filing of an affidavit showing that the defendant "on due

inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon

him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent

inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." Id. Within 10 days of the first

publication, the clerk of the court is required to send a copy of the published notice "by mail,

addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in such affidavit." Id. Although