Osinubepi-Alao v. Plainview Financial Services, Ltd
[…] Solomon v. Falcone, 791 F. Supp. 2d 184, 190 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting Modern Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 997 A.2d 37, 62 (D.C. 2010)). The Consumer Protection Procedure Act applies to merchants “who sell[] consumer credit as well as those entities which take an assignment of the credit account and continue the extension of credit to the consumer.” Jackson v. Culinary Sch. of Wash., 788 F. Supp. 1233, 1253 (D.D.C. 1992) (citing D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3), (7)). A merchant is engaged in a “trade practice” if it participates in “any act which does or would . . . furnish, make available, . . . or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of [consumer credit].”