2 RYSKAMP v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REV
[…] miss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. John Ryskamp
responds.
Case: 14-1398 Document: 8 Page: 2 Filed: 05/29/2014
2 RYSKAMP v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REV
Ryskamp appeals from an order of the United States
Tax Court granting the government’s motion for summary
judgment and allowing it to collect Ryskamp’s federal
income tax liability. * A second notice of appeal was
docketed with the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit.
This court does not have jurisdiction to review deci-
sions of the United States Tax Court. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7482(a)(1) (“The United States Courts of Appeals (other
than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit) shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the
decisions of the Tax Court . . .”). Because the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit has already received and docketed this matter,
dismissal of this appeal before this court is appropriate,
rather than transfer.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
(1) The motion is granted.