In response to R’s notice of intent to levy and notice of Federal
[…] his financial situation.
Mr. Tucker contends, however, that the value of his NBA championship
ring was speculative, that it therefore should not affect his RCP, that he is
otherwise “without substantial assets”, and that his failure to itemize his assets was
therefore immaterial. But it was Mr. Tucker’s representative who volunteered that
the value of the ring was $10,000 to $20,000, and Appeals can hardly be criticized
for taking his statement at face value. Property of a delinquent taxpayer is not
exempt from levy merely because the property’s value is speculative or
unspecified. Section 6334(b) requires that the officer seizing property pursuant to
a levy must “appraise and set aside to the owner the amount of such property
declared to be exempt.” Taxpayers who disagree with the appraisal of the officer
- 26 -
[*26] may object at the time of the seizure, at which point the IRS will enlist
“three disinterested individuals” to make the valuation. Id. Nonetheless,