In response to R’s notice of intent to levy and notice of Federal
[…] December 2011, and we find no evidence in the record that he did. Instead,
6
Mr. Tucker alleges that the entry dated April 18, 2012, is inaccurate in
stating that Appeals notified his attorney of the continued responsibility to make
the required periodic payments after his original OIC was returned to Appeals
from the COIC. However, Mr. Tucker does not point to any evidence that refutes
Appeals’ assertion that it notified him of the continuing obligation, and we can
find none in the record.
7
The initial and periodic payments required by section 7122(c)(1)(B) are
sometimes referred to as “TIPRA payments” because it was the Tax Increase
Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 (“TIPRA”), Pub. L. No. 109-222, sec.
509(a), 120 Stat. at 362, that amended section 7122 to require that “[t]he
submission of any periodic payment offer-in-compromise shall be accompanied by
the payment of the amount of the first proposed installment”, sec.
7122(c)(1)(B)(i), and to provide that “[a]ny failure to make an installment (other
than the first installment) due under such offer-in-compromise during the period
such offer is being evaluated * * * may be treated * * * as a withdrawal of such
offer-in-compromise”, sec. 7122(c)(1)(B)(ii).
- 14 -
[*14] Mr. Tucker asserts that he and an unspecified “Appeals Officer conducting
the CDP proceedings agreed that the petitioner would stop making payments
under the returned offer”. However, Mr. Tucker offers no evidence of such an
agreement.