In response to R’s notice of intent to levy and notice of Federal
[…] levy. Sec. 6320(c). The Appeals Officer is required to take into consideration
several things:
First, the Appeals Officer must verify that the requirements of any
applicable law and administrative procedure have been met by IRS personnel.
Sec. 6330(c)(3)(A). The attachment to the notice of determination set forth the
Appeals Officer’s compliance with these requirements, and Mr. Tucker did not
challenge the Appeals officer’s verification in his petition (or in his response to
- 20 -
[*20] the motion for summary judgment), so verification under section 6330(c)(1)
is not at issue.
Second, the taxpayer may “raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to
the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including” challenges to the appropriateness
of the collection action and offers of collection alternatives. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A).
Some of Mr. Tucker’s contentions pertain to collection alternatives (i.e., an OIC
and an IA), which we will discuss below.