NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] was required. See, e.g., Toth v. Guardian Indus. Corp., No. 1:12-CV-0001 LJO
3
DLB, 2012 WL 1076213, at *4–5 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2012) (finding it persuasive
that “the vast majority of the other district court[s] . . . have uniformly found
exhaustion necessary”); Hanford Exec. Mgmt. Emp. Ass’n v. City of Hanford, No.
1:11-cv-00828-AWI-DLB, 2012 WL 603222, at *17 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 23, 2012).
The district court in this case reasonably followed the tide.
Since the district court issued its decision, the California Legislature enacted
California Labor Code § 244(a) and amended § 98.7. Section 244(a) now states in
pertinent part:
An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or
procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this
code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.
And § 98.7 includes a subsection stating, “In the enforcement of this section, there
is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or
procedures.” Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(e).
In light of these changes, the relevant question on appeal is whether the new