Richard Garziano, Sr. v. Louisiana Log Home
[…] the contract price by the amount of dirt that was not purchased from Cobb. 34 The Mississippi Supreme Court reversed on the basis that this formula was erroneous, because it inequitably allowed Cobb to keep the remaining 110,000 cubic yards of dirt and get the full value of the contract. 35 “Use of this calculation . . . would result in unjust enrichment because the Cobbs would receive lost profits and still be in possession of the fill dirt, which they could sell to another purchaser.” 36 Instead, the appropriate measure of damages could be calculated pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-708: either as the difference between the agreed price and the market value of the remaining goods or as the “profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages.” 37 Under this measure of damages the district court in this case—like the district court in Boots— improperly allowed the non-breaching party to be unjustly enriched at the expense of the breaching party. Boots is distinguishable because in the present case there was an earnest money provision.