Case: 13-30788 Document: 00512646232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/29/2014
[…] fault is now the general rule for damages in maritime property damage cases.”
Agrico Chem. Co. v. M/V Ben W. Martin, 664 F.2d 85, 93 (5th Cir. 1981).
Cashman cites no authority in support of its assertion that, because Rozel was
liable under contract law and Stokes was liable under tort law, the district
court’s apportionment of damages was error. To the contrary, both this court’s
prior precedent and Louisiana law suggest the opposite. See id. at 94 (“Brent
was negligent in loading the cargo. As a stevedore, Brent violated its duty of
workmanlike performance.”); La. Civ. Code art. 1797 (“An obligation may be
solidary though it derives from a different source for each obligor.”); La. Civ.
Code art. 2323(B) (“The [comparative fault] provisions . . . shall apply to any
claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law
or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.”).
Under Cashman’s logic, it is entitled to recover $400,000 for damages that the
judge and jury valued at only $200,000. We hold that Cashman’s arguments
that lead to such a result are meritless.
As its final issue, Cashman challenges the district court’s fee award,