UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Williams) and remand it to D.C.
Superior Court. As a result, Mr. Smart and Mr. Williams will be dropped as parties to this case.
D. Owen Collier’s Negligence Claim Against the District of Columbia
The District of Columbia moves to dismiss Count I, Mr. Collier’s negligence
claim against the District, because (1) Mr. Collier failed to give proper notice of the claim under
D.C. Code § 12-309, see District Mot. for Partial Dismissal at 3-8; and (2) the Second Amended
Complaint can be read to allege intentional misconduct and not negligence, see District Reply at
1-3.
Section 12-309 provides:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia
for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six
months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his
agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the
District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
circumstances of the injury or damage.
D.C. Code § 12-309.
Mr. Collier provided notice via a letter from his attorney to the Mayor. See
Collier Opp’n, Ex. 1 (July 18, 2013 Letter to Mayor). The letter alleged that “Mr. Collier was
struck with a baton in the right eye” and that “police officers acting within the scope of their