FREDERIC V. SALERNO; BLYTHE J. MCGARVIE;
[…] corporation and all the shares had equal voting rights, then
Congress would have allowed that shareholder to decide the
issue individually.
10
Even if this passage did aid Freedman’s case, we would
hesitate to rely on legislative history given that the language of §
28
Freedman’s other basis to support his claim of conflict
preemption is that the regulations associated with other tax
provisions, concerning incentive stock options and employee
stock purchase plans, expressly mention “voting stock” when
discussing shareholder approval. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.422-3(a)
(“By a majority of the votes cast at a duly held stockholders’
meeting at which a quorum representing a majority of all
outstanding voting stock is, either in person or by proxy, present
and voting on the plan . . . .”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.423-2(c)(1)(i)
(same). Given that Congress thus “understood the difference
between ‘stock’ and ‘voting stock,’” appellant’s br. at 35,
Freedman reads the absence of this language in § 162(m) as an
indication that Congress meant for non-voting stockholders to
have a vote.
Again, Freedman’s argument misses the mark. First, he
does not cite the prefatory language to 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3,
1.423-2(c)(1) which provides: “If the applicable State law does
not prescribe a method and degree of stockholder approval . . . .”
26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3(a), 1.423-2(c)(1). Contrary to Freedman’s
contentions, these regulations emphasize that Congress did not
intend the federal tax code to displace existing state law, and
that Congress intended to supplement state law if—and only