UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 33 U.S.C. §§ 525–534. The General Bridge Act of 1946 removed Congress from the process of
approving individual domestic bridges and authorized all such bridges subject only to approval
by the War Department. See Sisselman v. Smith, 432 F.2d 750, 753 (3d Cir. 1970) (holding that,
with respect to domestic bridges, “[t]he General Bridge Authority Act was clearly intended to
end piecemeal Congressional supervision of bridge construction by delegation of Congressional
authority to an expert administrative agency”). However, international bridges remained subject
only to the 1906 Bridge Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 531 (providing that the General Bridge Act of
1946 “shall not be construed to authorize the construction of any bridge which will connect the
United States, or any Territory or possession of the United States, with any foreign country”).
In its most recent statute on bridges over navigable waters, Congress enacted the
International Bridge Act of 1972, 33 U.S.C. §§ 535–535i. By this enactment, Congress removed
itself from the business of bridge approvals and gave advance consent to international bridges,