Detroit International Bridge Company v. Government of Canada
[…] The National Military Establishment was renamed the Department of Defense in 1949. See Act of Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, 63 Stat. 592 (1949). 2 authorized the War Department to issue permits for approved bridges over navigable waters. See Act of July 5, 1884, ch. 229, § 8, 23 Stat. 133, 148 (1884) (empowering Secretary of War to review bridge proposals for projects that might obstruct navigation). In 1899, Congress prohibited the construction of any new bridge extending over navigable waters without prior congressional approval. See Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (1899 Act), ch. 425, § 9, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (now codified at 33 U.S.C. § 401). 2 The 1899 Act provided that: [I]t shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained and until the plans for the same shall have been submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of War. Id. By its terms, the 1899 Act applied to domestic and international bridges. Notably, the 1899 Act required Congress to approve each and every proposed bridge over navigable waters during a time of extensive national growth and economic development. Congress established a process for the approval of bridge construction plans in 1906. See 1906 Bridge Act, ch. 1130, § 1, 34 Stat. 84 (1906) (now codified at 33 U.S.C. §§ 491– 498). The 1906 Bridge Act established uniform rules regarding the construction and operation of congressionally-authorized bridges over navigable waters. At its core, the 1906 Bridge Act ordered that bridges authorized by Congress shall not be built or commenced until the plans and specifications for its construction, together with such drawings of the proposed 2 The 1899 Act exempted from the requirement of prior congressional approval those “waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State,” for which approval could be obtained from the State Legislature. See 1899 Act, ch. 425, § 9, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (now codified at 33 U.S.C. § 401).