STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, petitioner asserts five assignments of error that he groups into four arguments.
Petitioner’s first assignment of error is that the lower court violated petitioner’s constitutional
right to be adequately informed of the charges pending against him, particularly in failing to
grant a motion for a bill of particulars so petitioner could be informed of what specific
transactions the State contended resulted in criminal conduct on each count of the indictment.
Petitioner argues that a bill of particulars was necessary to protect him against double jeopardy.
West Virginia Code § 62-1B-1 states that “[t]he court for cause may direct the
prosecuting attorney to file a bill of particulars. . . .” However, “[a]n indictment for a statutory
offense is sufficient if, in charging the offense, it adopts and follows the language of the statute,
or uses substantially equivalent language, and plainly informs the accused of the particular