STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] made in connection with a defendant’s sentencing, under a deferential abuse of discretion
standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v.
Lucas, 201 W.Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997). Pursuant to the Victim Restitution Act of 1984,
West Virginia Code § 61-11A-4 requires that when a court sentences a defendant convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor causing physical or economic injury or loss to a victim, it shall order that
the defendant make restitution to any victim of the offense. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-4(b)
states that the order shall require that the defendant in the case of an offense resulting in damage
to, loss of, or destruction of property of a victim of the offense “pay an amount equal to the
greater of: (i) The value of the properly on the date of sentencing; or (ii) the value of the property
on the date of the damage, loss or destruction less the value . . . of any part of the property that is
returned[.]”
Under W.Va.Code, 61-11A-1 through -8 and the principles established in
our criminal sentencing jurisprudence, the circuit court's discretion in addressing
the issue of restitution to crime victims at the time of a criminal defendant's