STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] was the inclusion of the dates of conviction and sentencing of the predicate felonies. Petitioner’s
counsel then filed a motion to dismiss the second information, claiming that the State lacked the
authority to withdraw and refile the recidivist information. While we recently found that the
procedural recidivist requirements of West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 are mandatory,
jurisdictional, and not subject to harmless error analysis, we find that the State complied with
these requirements. Syl. Pt. 1, Holcomb v. Ballard, 232 W.Va. 253, 752 S.E.2d 284 (2013). West
Virginia Code § 61-11-19 states, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he has knowledge of former
sentence or sentences to the penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense
punishable by confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to the
court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said court shall, before
expiration of the term at which such person was convicted, cause such person or
prisoner to be brought before it, and upon an information filed by the prosecuting
attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence, or convictions and
sentences, as the case may be, and alleging the identity of the prisoner with the
person named in each, shall require the prisoner to say whether he is the same
person or not. If he says he is not, or remains silent, his plea, or the fact of his
silence, shall be entered of record, and a jury shall be impanelled to inquire
whether the prisoner is the same person mentioned in the several records. If the
jury finds that he is not the same person, he shall be sentenced upon the charge of
which he was convicted as provided by law; but if they find that he is the same, or
after being duly cautioned if he acknowledged in open court that he is the same
person, the court shall sentence him to such further confinement as is prescribed
by section eighteen [§ 61-11-18] of this article on a second or third conviction as
the case may be.
The second recidivist information was filed approximately eight days after the first, and both
were filed within the same term of court.5 The second recidivist information included all of the
necessary information. In conjunction with petitioner’s counsel’s failure to object to the