CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] Vaden and found that a true lender is (1) the entity in charge of setting the terms and conditions of a loan, and (2) the entity who actually extended the credit. 489 F.3d 594, 601-03 (4th Cir.2007), rev’d on other grounds, 556 U.S. 49 (2009). See also Krispin v. May Dep’t Stores Co., 218 F.3d 919, 923 (8th Cir. 2000). CashCall therefore claims that, in accordance with Vaden, FB&T was the true lender of the loans in this case because FB&T set the terms and conditions of the loans to the West Virginia consumers and actually extended credit to those consumers. 18 West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(38) provides as follows: “‘Regulated consumer loan’ means a consumer loan, including a loan made pursuant to a revolving loan account, in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen percent per year as determined according to the actuarial method, except where the loan qualifies for federal law preemption from state interest rate limitations, including federal law bank parity provisions, or where the lender is specifically permitted by state law other than article four of this chapter to make the loan at that rate without a requirement the lender hold a regulated consumer lender license.” 17 This Court provided a roadmap for resolving usury questions in Carper v. Kanawha Banking & Trust Co., 157 W. Va. 477, 207 S.E.2d 897 (1974).