CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] We disagree. The circuit court had express statutory authority to award attorney’s fees as costs to the State for its successful prosecution of this enforcement action against CashCall. As we noted above, West Virginia Code §46A-7-108 provides that the Attorney General may bring an action both to restrain an entity from violating the WVCCPA and to obtain “other appropriate relief” which, pursuant to Imperial Marketing, is the full array of equitable relief including an award of attorney’s fees as costs. 203 W.Va. at 213-14, 506 S.E.2d at 812-13. Further, West Virginia Code § 59-2-18 provides that when the State is granted equitable relief, the “fees of attorneys and other officers for services, and allowances for attendance” shall be taxed as part of the costs. That said, even if the circuit court had not had express statutory authorization to award attorney’s fees as costs, the circuit court would still have had legal authority to do so pursuant to Syllabus Point 3 of Sally-Mike Properties v.