CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] However, as we said previously, this argument is without merit because the e-mail from the employee at the Division of Banking did not bind the State and, importantly, was based on CashCall’s misleading assertions that FB&T was the true lender of the loans mentioned in the e- mail. CashCall’s eighth assignment of error is that the circuit court erred by awarding the State a $10,045,687.96 civil penalty21 pursuant to West Virginia Code § 47-6-6, because only a borrower or debtor may bring a claim under West Virginia Code § 47-6-6. That section provides as follows: All contracts and assurances made directly or indirectly for the loan or forbearance of money or other thing at a greater rate of interest than is permitted by law shall be void as to all interest . . . and the borrower or debtor may, in addition, recover from the original lender or creditor or other holder not in due course an amount equal to four times all interest agreed to be paid . . . . Every usurious contract and assurance shall be presumed to have been willfully made by the lender or creditor, but a bona fide error, innocently made, which causes such contract or assurance to be usurious shall not constitute a violation of this section if the lender or creditor shall rectify the error within fifteen days after receiving notice thereof. (Emphasis added.) CashCall highlights that the “Attorney General’s powers are limited to those specifically conferred by statute.” State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 777, 461 S.E.2d 516, 523 (1995).