CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . (d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number. 10 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides generally that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.” 11 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides generally that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.”