CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Vance, 207 W.Va. 640, 535 S.E.2d 484 (2000). CashCall first argues that the circuit court erred in awarding relief to consumers because the Attorney General has no authority under the WVCCPA to bring an action or pursue damages on behalf of consumers. CashCall highlights that in the phase one order, the circuit court awarded restitution and penalty damages to the State to be distributed to the West Virginia consumers pursuant to Article 5 of the WVCCPA. West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1) provides that a “consumer” may bring an action for civil liabilities and penalties. Further West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(12) defines a “consumer” as “a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt . . . [.]” Therefore, CashCall claims that the Attorney General has no statutory authority under Article 5 to bring an action or to pursue damages on behalf of a “consumer” because the State is not a natural person.