CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] false threats of legal action to consumers including threats to initiate arbitration and threats of non- judicial seizure of property that were not intended under the law or were specifically prohibited by the law, in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124, § 46A-2-127, and § 46A-6-104. With regard to the fourteenth cause of action, the circuit court found that CashCall engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices by representing to defaulting consumers that they were required to use a payment method that required a fee, such as a “MoneyGram,” in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and § 46A-6-104. 9 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) provides as follows: No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . (d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number. 10 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides generally that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.” 11 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides generally that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or