CashCall Inc. v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General
[…] “[T]his Court has defined that term [willful] to mean conduct that is intentional. . . : ‘Intending the result which actually comes to pass; design; intentional; not incidental or involuntary.’” State ex rel. Koontz v. Smith, 134 W.Va. 876, 882, 62 S.E.2d 548, 551(1950) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary (3rd ed. 1948)).” State v. Saunders, 219 W. Va. 570, 575, 638 S.E.2d 173, 178 (2006) (internal citations omitted). Further, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 provides that “the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security interest” in those instances where the “creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice.” Thus, the public policy embodied in West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 authorizes the court to cancel the debt in enforcement actions under its power to grant equitable relief.