People v. Strock CA1/1
[…] 13, 16–20 (Hunt).) Whether a probation revocation restitution fine and a parole revocation restitution fine both should be imposed if the defendant is sentenced to prison with execution suspended and probation granted is a question that could generate some debate, but one we need not answer on the facts before us.6 For our purposes, the salient point is that once the restitution fine has been imposed it places an upper limit on the probation revocation restitution fine and the parole revocation restitution fine; there is no statutory authority for the court to impose a second or higher 4 Section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.