People v. Strock CA1/1
[…] Probation revocation restitution fines shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.” (Italics added.) 5 Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” 6 Division Five of our District has previously held a (suspended) parole revocation restitution fine may be imposed at the same time the restitution fine under section 1202.4 is imposed. (People v. Tye (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1398, 1400–1401; accord, People v.