In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] equipment, or compete for contracts to provide such services when the intent is to
charge users to recover cost or to earn profits. This prohibition does not prevent
or preclude the use of DoD personnel, resources or equipment to administer and
oversee personal information services contracts, nor does it preclude [AAFES]
from carrying out the plan to provide personal information services through
contractors as approved by the Committee.
AR 10531.
The final version of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
incorporated the House Committee’s directive. See Pub. L. 111-84, § 651, 123 Stat. 2368. Now
codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2492a, this legislation became effective on October 28, 2009, and
provides:
(a) Limitation.—(1) Notwithstanding section 2492 of this title, the Secretary of
Defense may not authorize a Department of Defense entity to offer or provide
personal information services directly to users using Department resources,
personnel, or equipment, or compete for contracts to provide such personal
information services directly to users, if users will be charged a fee for the
personal information services to recover the cost incurred to provide the services
or to earn a profit.
(2) The limitation in paragraph (1) shall not be construed to prohibit or preclude
the use of Department resources, personnel, or equipment to administer or
facilitate personal information services contracts with private contractors.
***
(c) Personal Information Services Defined.—In this section, the term “personal
information services” means the provision of Internet, telephone, or television
services to consumers.
10 U.S.C. § 2492a (Supp. III 2009).
On December 24, 2009, FMWRC and AAFES finalized a Memorandum of Agreement
(“MOA”) implementing the requirements of § 2492a. AR 4-7. The December MOA provided: