In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] an implied contract to give the contractor’s response honest and fair consideration. 26 Cl. Ct. at
1377-78.
34
CCS Knew Its Grounds of Protest Prior to Award
As explained above, parties who have the opportunity to object to the terms of a
solicitation containing patent errors or ambiguities and fail to do in a timely fashion waive their
ability to subsequently raise the same objections. COMINT, 700 F.3d at 1382; Blue & Gold, 492
F.3d at 1316; Bannum, 115 Fed. Cl. at 273-74.
CCS Waived Its Claim of a Statutory Violation
In Count I, CCS claims that the Government violated 10 U.S.C. § 2492a, which provides:
(a) Limitation.—(1) Notwithstanding section 2492 of this title, the Secretary of
Defense may not authorize a Department of Defense entity to offer or provide
personal information services directly to users using Department resources,
personnel, or equipment, or compete for contracts to provide such personal
information services directly to users, if users will be charged a fee for the
personal information services to recover the cost incurred to provide the services
or to earn a profit.
(2) The limitation in paragraph (1) shall not be construed to prohibit or preclude
the use of Department resources, personnel, or equipment to administer or
facilitate personal information services contracts with private contractors.
10 U.S.C. § 2492a.
CCS alleges that ARMP was either competing for a contract to provide Personal
Information Services or providing these services directly to fee-paying users in violation of
§ 2492a, by acting as a subcontractor and continuing to build out its own network. However, by