In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review the decision of a special
master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1); see also Vaccine Rule 23. After engaging in its
review, the court may take one of three actions: (1) uphold the special master’s findings
of fact and conclusions of law and sustain the special master’s decision; (2) set aside
some or all of the special master’s findings of fact and conclusions of law and issue
different findings of fact and conclusions or law; or (3) remand the petition for further
action in accordance with the court’s direction. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)–(C); see also
Vaccine Rule 27.
The court may set aside a special master’s decision only if it is “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” § 300aa-
12(e)(2)(B). As the Federal Circuit has explained:
These standards vary in application as well as degree of deference. Each
standard applies to a different aspect of the judgment. Fact findings are
reviewed . . . by [the Court of Federal Claims] under the arbitrary and