In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Mstr. June 9, 1992) (denying
fees where doctor and lawyer ignored glaring factual shortcomings), aff’d, 996 F.2d 1236
(Fed. Cir. 1993).
The court also rejects petitioner’s attempt to equate reasonable basis with an
attorney’s good faith or “professional judgment” in pursuing a claim. See Pet’r’s Mem.
9, 19–20. Petitioner argues that “[t]he economics and dynamics of Program practice . . .
requires the professional judgment of experienced attorneys . . . . [T]he Program would
not function without the expectation that such professional evaluation will equate to a
reasonable basis.” Id. at 19. Section 15(e) has two distinct facets: good faith and
reasonable basis. § 300aa-15(e)(1). Fees and costs on an unsuccessful vaccine-injury
petition may be recovered only if “the petition was brought in good faith and there was a
reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. (emphasis added).
The statute is unambiguous that both requirements must be met before a petitioner
becomes eligible for an award. Moreover, only “good faith” is subjective; “reasonable
basis” is objective. McKellar, 101 Fed. Cl. at 303.