In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] D’Esposito’s injuries and death
to non-vaccine-related causes. In addition, neither the hospital discharge summary, nor
her death certificate, mentions the flu vaccine. Further, there is no evidence in the record
that any of her treating providers were willing to attribute any of her injuries to the
16
vaccination. Lastly, although counsel consulted with three immunologists, no one was
willing to opine on causation in this case. Instead, petitioner relies solely on temporal
proximity and petitioner’s affidavit, but these materials are not sufficient. See § 300aa-
13(a)(1) (A special master may not award compensation “based on the claims of a
petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or medical opinion.”); see also
Cedillo v. Sec’y Health & Hu man Servs., 617 F.3d 1328, 1347–48 (Fed. Cir. 2010);
Caves v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 100 Fed. Cl. 119, 135–37 (2011), aff’d per
curium without opinion, 463 F. App’x 932 (Fed. Cir. 2012).