In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Case No. 07-452V, 2011 WL 2268969 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. May 18, 2011) (Liability
Dec.); see also Judgment, June 20, 2011, ECF No. 48. He found that petitioner “failed to
demonstrate either that Ms. D’Esposito suffered a ‘Table Injury’ or that her injuries were
‘actually caused’ by a vaccination.” Liability Dec., 2011 WL 2268969 at *1. Petitioner
offered only her own statement and evidence of temporal proximity to support her claim
of a causal relationship between the vaccine’s administration and Ms. D’Esposito’s death.
Id. However, this evidence was insufficient. Id.; see also § 300aa-13(a)(1) (a special
master may not award compensation “based on the claims of a petitioner alone,
unsubstantiated by medical records or medical opinion”). Petitioner pointed to no
medical records, nor did she offer any expert opinion, to support a finding of causation-
in-fact. Liability Dec., 2011 WL 2268969 at *1. The special master’s decision denying