People v. Hunter CA2/4
[…] Bunyard (2009) 45 Cal.4th 836, 849.) “The ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good-faith efforts undertaken prior to trial to locate and present that witness.” (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74, disapproved on another point in Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 60–68.) This requirement is codified in Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), which deems a witness unavailable when she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” “[T]he burden is on the government to prove it has exercised good faith and due diligence in attempting to secure a witness’s attendance for trial. [Citation.] (People v.