NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAY 30 2014
[…] The district court erred in applying a 16-level sentencing enhancement after
concluding that Tovar-Jimenez’s prior conviction for rape of a child in the third
degree in violation of Revised Code of Washington § 9A.44.079 qualified as
statutory rape, and was thus a crime of violence under U.S. Sentencing Guidelines
Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii).
Section 9A.44.079 includes as an element that the defendant had “sexual
intercourse” with the victim. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.079. Sexual intercourse is
defined disjunctively in three ways under Washington law. Wash. Rev. Code §
9A.44.010(1). Only two of the three alternatives require penetration, whereas one
requires only “sexual contact . . . involving the sex organs of one person and the
mouth or anus of another . . . .” Id. The generic definition of sexual intercourse,
however, does not encompass oral sexual contact. See United States v. Gomez, —
F.3d —, No. 11-30262, 2014 WL 1623725, at *17 n.33 (9th Cir. Apr. 24, 2014).
Therefore, § 9A.44.079 sweeps more broadly than the generic crime of statutory
2