UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Scott v. United States, 436
U.S. 128, 139–40 (1978). The statute also provides that an order authorizing an
interception cannot extend “for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the
objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than thirty days.” 18 U.S.C.
§2518(5).
13
The wiretap statute provides that “no part of the contents of [intercepted]
communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence
in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding ... if the disclosure of that information
would be in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 2515. The “aggrieved person” may
move to suppress the introduction of wiretap evidence or its fruits if “the
communication was unlawfully intercepted,” the “order of authorization or
approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face,” or if “the
interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or
approval.” Id. § 2518(10)(a)(i-iii); see Donovan, 429 U.S. at 433–34.
United States v. Carter, 449 F.3d 1287, 1292–93 (D.C. Cir. 2006).