State v. Bustillos
[…] Chavez, 2007-NMCA-162, ¶ 9 (alteration, internal 5 1 quotation marks, and citation omitted). 2 C. Discussion 3 {8} Defendant was convicted of criminally negligent child abuse resulting in death 4 or great bodily harm for Baby Geovanny’s death. Child abuse “consists of a person 5 knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or 6 permitting a child to be . . . placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or 7 health.” See NMSA 1978, § 30-6-1(D)(1) (2009). In this context, “‘negligently’ 8 refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of 9 the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the 10 child.” Section 30-6-1(A)(3). 11 {9} We review Defendant’s claim of insufficient evidence through the lens of the 12 jury instructions for negligent child abuse resulting in death or great bodily harm.