People v. Hernandez CA3
[…] We disagree. To establish ineffective assistance, defendant must show his trial counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and that there is a reasonable probability the result would have been different but for counsel’s errors. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 694 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 698].) Defendant has not shown defective performance by counsel. Any objection by defense counsel to the prosecutor’s statements would not have been well received. Evidence Code section 1153 prohibits admitting in any action “[e]vidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action . . . .” This statute did not apply here because the prosecutor’s statements were not admitted as evidence, but rather were part of the bona fide plea negotiations the statute was designed 11 to protect.