In Re: H.M. & C.M. FILED
[…] At the beginning of the dispositional hearing, the circuit court summarily
denied petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period and indicated that it
would instead consider a dispositional improvement period after taking additional evidence at
that hearing. While it is true that the dispositional order does not contain detailed findings
regarding the circuit court’s reasons for denying petitioner a dispositional improvement period,
the Court finds no error in this regard in light of the evidence in the record that supports the
denial.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c)(2), a circuit court has discretion to grant a
dispositional improvement period if the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence,
3
that [he or she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” The record here is
clear that petitioner could not satisfy this burden. Although petitioner submitted a detailed
motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period that included specific requests for services