In Re: A.W., Z.W. & M.W.
[…] However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court denying petitioner a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court has discretion to grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period if the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [he or she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” The record here is clear that petitioner could not satisfy this burden.