PUBLISHED
[…] claim of ineffective assistance at trial, even though that
initial-review collateral proceeding may be deficient for other
reasons.” Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
2.
In Juniper v. Davis, 737 F.3d 288 (4th Cir. 2013), we held
that a habeas petitioner, who has been sentenced to death and
appointed counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) to pursue
federal postconviction relief, is entitled to the appointment of
qualified, independent legal counsel for the purpose of
investigating whether he has any Martinez-based claims if his §
3599 counsel also represented him in the state postconviction
proceedings. 6
6
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599, “[i]n any post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States
Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
(Continued)
28
In Virginia, where Juniper was convicted, state prisoners
cannot raise ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claims on
direct appeal and, therefore, the state fell plainly within the
Martinez exception. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 529 S.E.2d
769, 781 (Va. 2000).