In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] judicial review” enacted by Congress in the Controlled Substance Act) (citation
and internal quotation marks omitted); Massie v. United States, 166 F.3d 1184,
1188 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[A] contract will not fall within the purview of the Tucker
Act if Congress has placed jurisdiction over it elsewhere.”).
25
The court concludes that 49 U.S.C. § 46110 provides such a specific and
comprehensive scheme with respect to judicial review of FAA orders. In reaching
that conclusion, the court has no reason to look beyond the plain text of the 49
U.S.C. § 46110, in which Congress clearly expressed its intention that the federal
courts of appeals would have “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or
set aside any part of” an FAA order. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c). Applying this clear
language, several federal courts of appeals have held that the judicial review
scheme set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (and its predecessor, 49 U.S.C. § 1486(a)) is
exclusive.