In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
issued by . . . the Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers
designated to be carried out by the Administrator[] in
whole or in part under [Title 49, Subtitle VII, Parts A or
B of the United States Code] may apply for review of the
order by filing a petition for review in the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit
in which the person resides or has its principal place of
business.
19
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Under 49 U.S.C. § 46110, any petition for review of an
administrative order subject to that section “must be filed not later than 60 days
after the order is issued.” Id. When such a petition is filed with a federal court of
appeals, the court receiving the petition “has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm,
amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.” Id. § 46110(c).
The court’s analysis of the jurisdictional impact of 49 U.S.C. § 46110 begins
with a determination of whether the FAA’s termination of Mr. Pucciariello’s DAR
appointment falls within the ambit of 49 U.S.C. § 46110. If the answer to that
initial query is “yes,” then the court must determine whether plaintiff may
nevertheless bring his claims before this court notwithstanding the applicability of
49 U.S.C. § 46110.
a. The FAA’s Termination of Plaintiff’s DAR
Appointment Is an Order Subject to the Exclusive
Review Mechanism Set Forth in 49 U.S.C. § 46110
By its terms, 49 U.S.C. § 46110 applies if the FAA’s termination of Mr.
Pucciariello’s DAR appointment constitutes an “order issued by . . . the [FAA]
Administrator . . . with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be
carried out by the Administrator[] in whole or in part under [Title 49, Subtitle VII,
Parts A or B of the United States Code].” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Because the
authority to terminate Mr. Pucciariello’s DAR appointment is conferred by 49
U.S.C. § 44702(d)(2),10 which is located within Title 49, Subtitle VII, Part A of the