In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] agreement[].’” Cunningham, 2014 WL 1377792, at *5 (quoting Holmes, 657 F.3d
at 1316).
Defendant also contends that plaintiff’s EEOC settlement agreement cannot
fairly be interpreted as contemplating money damages because the standard
remedy for breach of a settlement agreement resolving an employment dispute is
enforcement of the settlement terms or rescission of the settlement agreement and
reinstatement of the underlying action. See Def.’s Mot. at 13-14; Def.’s Reply at
1-2. As support for this argument, the government cites the EEOC regulation at 29
C.F.R. § 1614.504 (2013), which provides that a complainant alleging breach of an
EEOC settlement agreement “may request that the terms of [the] settlement
agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be
reinstated for further processing.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a); see Def.’s Mot. at 13.
However, as the Federal Circuit specifically found in Holmes, 29 C.F.R. §
1614.504(a) does not deprive the Court of Federal Claims of subject matter
jurisdiction over suits seeking damages for an alleged breach of an EEOC
settlement agreement.